Privacy Policy 

The scope of this privacy notice covers the data processed within our school ticketing system and website. Meadow House Systems Ltd is fully committed to keeping your information safe. This policy outlines what personal data we collect, why we collect it and how we use it.

 

1. How we collect your personal information

MHSL collect your data through the built in support service within the Badger software and through the Contact page on our company website.

2. What personal information do we collect

We collect information about you (Name, Email Address, Telephone, School) when you provide this to us as part of becoming a customer or by registering your interest in our product through our company website.

As the employee of a contracted customer, in order to fulfil our service with your school we may need to collect personal information in order to investigate and resolve a support case. As a customer you agree to the need for us to process this information as part of your contract with MHSL.

3. How will we use your personal data

3.1 General Enquiry:

Where you have contacted us via telephone,email or contact form requesting information on our products, we may use the data captured to assist in fulfilling your enquiry.

3.2 Product Purchases:

Where we may have obtained your data following the signing of a contract,we may use this data to contact you regarding product updates and renewals.

3.3 Support Enquiry:

Where you have contacted us via email or the inbuilt ticketing system to log a support enquiry, we may use the data captured to resolve the support enquiry.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal information

We will only collect and use your personal information (as describe in section 3 above) in accordance with data protection legislation. Our legal basis for processing your personal information are as follows:

4.1 Contractual:

We may process personal data associated to a contract. It is important for us to hold this data, from a legal perspective, to ensure we have records of who signed and agreed the terms and conditions, who to contact regarding issues and contract renewals.

4.2 Consent:

Where necessary we will only collect and process your information if you have provided your consent for us to do so.

5. Where is the data stored

All personal data we collect is stored on the company’s cloud based storage area, Google Cloud, where data is encrypted both at rest and in transit. Google Cloud services is ISO27001 compliant.

6. How long do we keep your data for

We will hold your personal information for the length of the contract with you or until you request it to be deleted.

7. Who we share your personal information with

The only people with access to your information are staff within MHSL who require access in order to carry out our contractual obligation to you and support the product.

8. Your rights as data subject

Data protection legislation gives individuals certain rights which are detailed below. If you wish to exercise these rights please write to Akis Papadopoulos on info@meadowhousesystems.com

8.1 Right of access to personal data “subject access request”

You have the right to access the personal data that MHSL holds about you. Requests need to be made in writing. We take the security of personal data seriously so we may ask you for proof of identity to verify that you are entitled to the information requested.

8.2 Right to withdraw consent

Where we have obtained your consent to specific processing activities you may withdraw this consent at any time.

8.3 Right to rectification

You have the right to have the personal data that we hold about you rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. We will respond to such requests within one month.

8.4 Right to erasure

You have the right to have personal data erased in certain specific circumstances. If you make such a request we will consider whether the right to erasure applies and give you a full and reasoned response.

8.5 Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data. If you make such a request we will consider whether the right to restrict processing applies and give you a full and reasoned response.

 

If you have any concerns regarding the processing of your personal data please contact the Data Protection Officer, Akis Papadopoulos, on info@meadowhousesystems.com

You can also talk to the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/for-the- public .